Rose Materia Medica

  • Posted on
  • By Lyndsey Hays
  • 0
Rose Materia Medica

An overview of the energetics, clinical actions, and both traditional & modern uses of the beloved herb, Rose.

Latin name of herb: Rosa x damascena

Common names: Damask rose, Persian rose, Ward guri (Arabic), Murr gulu (Turkish), Gulab ke peul (Turkish)

Part(s) used: flowering top, leaves

Form(s) used: infusion, tincture, essential oil, hydrosol

Dosage: long infusion/tea (6-14 gms), tincture; 1:3 at 35%; (2-4ml), essential oil; Rose Absolute 10% diluted to 3-5% in carrier oil



Vitalist actions and energetics: astringent, sweet, aromatic, cool, both drying (dried) and moistening (fresh), restoring, stabilizing, sinking, vital stimulant, relaxant

Clinical actions: astringent, decongestant, cardiotonic, nervine tonic, intestinal tonic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic

Organs/Tissues: heart, reproductive organs, stomach, intestines, liver, blood, skin, mucous membranes, nerves; in Traditional Chinese Medicine indicated for Warmth, Fluid, Air bodies, Heart, Liver, Gallbladder, Stomach

Constituents: essential oil (phenylethylic alcohols, geraniol, citronellol, rhodinal, nerol, serol, linalool, eugenol, stearopten, acetates, aldehydes), tannins 10-24%, organic acids, flavonoid quercitrin, lipids, cyanin, resin

Primary uses:
—Tonifies reproductive chi, regulates menstruation and treats infertility; brings hormonal balance and relives frigidity and impotence, is known as an aphrodisiac


—Decongests the liver, promotes bile flow and improves digestion


—Lifts the mind and relieves depression, addresses anxiety disorders, grief and shock


—Vitalizes the blood, reduces congestion and moderates menstruation; clears heat, stops bleeding, slows flooding during onset of menstruation

—Relives irritability, insomnia and promotes rest especially when associated with night sweats 


—Clears stomach heat (mouth sores, gastric hyperacidity, reduces urges for cold drinks) 


—Clears gallbladder heat (nausea, headache, sour bleaching, vomiting, right subcostal pain, irritability)


—Clears toxic-heat and damp-heat, and reduces inflammation and infection


—Addresses eye & skin inflammations (conjunctivitis, atopic dermatitis, mastitis, eczema, boils, and abscesses, shingles and herpes)

—Helps alleviate loose painful stools and chronic diarrhea


—Promotes tissue repair & moistens skins (ulcers, sprains, wrinkles, broken veins & capillaries)


Cautions, contraindications, and possible adverse effects:
—Do not take essential oil internally without professional supervision
—Can be expressively drying when used longterm on a regular basis 


Resources Cited: Chevallier, pg. 262, Holmes, pg. 332-334, Herbal Actions Database, pg. 97

Comments

Be the first to comment...

Leave a comment
* Your email address will not be published
* Required fields